Ad

2017 Nigerian Entertainment Awards: Wizkid, Davido, Cobhams, Timi Dakolo and More Nominated

2017 Nigerian Entertainment Awards: Wizkid, Davido, Cobhams, Timi Dakolo and More Nominated

by | 15th July 2017
Wizkid.

The nominees for the 12th annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards have been announced, and some of our favorite artists have made the cut.

 

With the wealth of musicians and entertainers coming out of the country, there were no shortage of artists to choose from.

 

Big names like Wizkid, Davido, Tekno and Mr Eazi are all nominated in multiple categories and will be contending for the title of “Best Afropop Male Artist.”

 

Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Omawumi are all nominated “Best Afropop Female Artist.” Other noteworthy nominees include Olamide, Jidenna, Runtown, P-Square, Phyno, Burna Boy, and DJ Spinall.

 

Non-Nigerian nominees include Vanessa Mdee, Efya, Nasty C and Cassper Nyovest.

 

For the first time ever, this year’s awards will also include an ‘Afrosoca’ category.

 

The show takes place on September 3 in New York City.

 

Check below for a full list of nominees.

 

Best Single:

  • Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
  • Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
  • Davido – IF
  • Tekno – Pana
  • Psquare – Bank alert
  • Olamide – Who you epp
  • Mr Eazi – Leg over
  • Runtown – Mad over you

 

Best Afro Soca Artist:

  • Fay-Ann Lyons
  • Machel Montano
  • Melly Rose
  • Olatunji Yearwood
  • Skinny Fabulous
  • Teddyson Johnson

 

Best Dancehall:

  • Burna Boy
  • Cynthia Morgan
  • Ketchup
  • Harrysong
  • Patoranking
  • Timaya

 

Best Music Producer:

  • DJ Soupamodel
  • Kriz Beatz
  • Masterkraft
  • Spellz
  • Young D
  • Sarz
  • Legendury Beatz
  • Young John

 

Most Promising:

  • Deshinor
  • Gabzy
  • Ike Chucks
  • Moelogo
  • Nonso Amadi
  • Odunsi

 

Best Disc Jockey:

  • DJ Jimmy Jatt
  • DJ Neptune
  • DJ Humility
  • DJ TTB
  • DJ Spinall
  • DJ Prince
  • DJ Xclusive
  • DJ Consequence

 

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey:

  • DJ Dee Money
  • DJ Femsta
  • DJ GQ Mike
  • DJ EL G
  • DJ Tunez
  • DJ Cuppy
  • DJ Ecool
  • DJ Afoo

 

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African:

  • DJ Lebbie (SL)
  • DJ Mensah (GH)
  • DJ Bossman (LIB)
  • DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
  • DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
  • DJ Vyrusky (GH)

 

Best Africa Female Artist (Non-Nigerian):

  • Amanda Black (SA)
  • Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  • Becca (GH)
  • Vanessa Mdee (TZ)
  • Butera Knowless (RW)
  • Sheeban Karungi (UG)
  • Efya (GH)
  • Queen Vee (ZIM)

 

Best Afro-pop Male Artist:

  • Davido
  • Mr Eazi
  • Kiss Daniel
  • Runtown
  • Tekno
  • Wizkid

 

Best Afro-pop Female Artist:

  • Omawumi
  • Niniola
  • Seyi Shay
  • Simi
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Yemi Alade

 

Best Album:

  • Adekunle Gold – Gold
  • MC Galaxy – MMM
  • Falz & Simi – Chemistry
  • Olamide – Glory
  • Kiss Daniel – New Era
  • Phyno – The Playmaker
  • Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
  • Davido – Son Of Mercy

 

Best Diaspora:

  • Wale
  • Rotimi
  • Ayo Jay
  • Bils
  • Jidenna
  • Jaycube
  • Wurld
  • Tinnie Tempah
  • Black Excellence

 

Best Africa Male Artist:

  • Casper Nyovest (SA)
  • Stonebwoy (GH)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Eddie Kenzo (UG)
  • Sauti Sol (KQ)
  • Nasty C (SA)
  • Toofan (TG)

 

Best New Act:

  • Tjan
  • Dremo
  • Dotman
  • Mayorkun
  • Sugarboy
  • Zoro

 

Best Rap Act:

  • Falz
  • Ice Prince
  • Mz Kiss
  • Olamide
  • Phyno
  • Skales

 

Best Indigenous:

  • 9ice
  • Adekunle Gold
  • CDQ
  • Flavor
  • Olamide
  • Phyno

 

Best Music Video:

  • Aduke – Tjan (DIR: Kemi Adetiba)
  • All Over – Tiwa Savage (DIR: Patrick Ellis)
  • Bank Alert – P-Square (DIR: CP)
  • Come Closer – Wizkid (DIR: Daps)
  • IF – Davido (DIR: Q)
  • YOLO – Seyi Shay (DIR: Maji Alabi)

 

Best Collabo:

  • Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
  • Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
  • Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
  • Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
  • Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
  • Up To Something – Iyanya Ft. Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

 

Best Inspiration:

  • Cobhams Asuquo
  • Frank Edwards
  • Nathaniel Bassey
  • Sinach
  • Timi Dakolo
  • Waje

 

Best Entertainment Executive:

  • Don Jazzy (Mavin)
  • Idris Olorunnimbe (The Temple Company)
  • Emperor Geezy (GWW)
  • Paul O (Upfront & Personal)
  • E-Money (Five Star)
  • Tobi Sanni Daniel (State Of Mind)
  • Adetoro Fawoshere (Right Entertainment)
  • D’banj (Cream Platform)