Oscars 2017 Complete Winners List

Oscars 2017 Complete Winners List

by | 27th February 2017
Oscars 2017.Oscars 2017.

From record-breaking nominations of 14 slots for La La Land to a likely shift of focus from the ghosts of #OscarsSoWhite this year, the Academy committee has upped the excitement by leaps and bounds in this edition.

 

Below is the complete list of the Oscars 2017 winners:

 

# Best picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
— WINNER: Moonlight

 

# Best actress
–Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
–Ruth Negga (Loving)
— WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
–Natalie Portman (Jackie)
–Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

 

# Best actor
— WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
–Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
–Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
–Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
–Denzel Washington (Fences)

 

# Best supporting actor
— WINNER: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
— Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
— Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
— Dev Patel (Lion)
— Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

 

Mahershala Ali.

Mahershala Ali.

 

# Best director
–Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
–Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
— WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
–Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
–Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

 

# Best adapted screenplay
–Arrival
–Fences
–Hidden Figures
–Lion
— WINNER: Moonlight

 

# Best original screenplay
–Hell or High Water
–La La Land
–The Lobster
— WINNER: Manchester by the Sea
–20th Century Women

 

# Best song
–Audition (La La Land)
–Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls)
— WINNER: City of Stars (La La Land)
–The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)
–How Far I’ll Go (Moana)

 

# Best score
–Jackie
— WINNER: La La Land
–Lion
–Moonlight
–Passengers

 

# Best cinematography
–Arrival
— WINNER: La La Land
–Lion
–Moonlight
–Silence

 

# Best documentary short
–4.1 Miles
–Extremis
–Joe’s Violin
–Watani: My Homeland
— WINNER: The White Helmets

 

# Best live-action short
–Ennemis Interieurs
–La Femme et le TGV
–Silent Nights
— WINNER: Sing
–Timecode

 

# Best film editing
–Arrival
— WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
–Hell or High Water
–La La Land
–Moonlight

 

# Best documentary short
–4.1 Miles
–Extremis
–Joe’s Violin
–Watani: My Homeland
— WINNER: The White Helmets

 

# Best visual effects
–Deepwater Horizon
–Doctor Strange
— WINNER: The Jungle Book
–Kubo and the Two Strings
–Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

# Best production design
— Arrival
— Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
— Hail, Caesar!
— WINNER: La La Land
— Passengers

 

# Best animated feature
— Kubo and the Two Strings
— Moana
— My Life As a Zucchini
— The Red Turtle
— WINNER: Zootopia

 

# Best animated short
— Blind Vaysha
— Borrowed Time
— Pear Cider and Cigarettes
— Pearl
— WINNER: Piper

 

# Best foreign language film
— Land of Mine
— A Man Called Ove
— WINNER: The Salesman
— Tanna
— Toni Erdmann

 

# Best supporting actress
— WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)
— Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
— Nicole Kidman (Lion)
— Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
— Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

 

Viola Davis.

Viola Davis.

 

# Best sound mixing
— Arrival
— WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
— La La Land
— Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
— 13 Hours

 

# Best sound editing
— WINNER: Arrival
— Deepwater Horizon
— Hacksaw Ridge
— La La Land
— Sully

 

# Best documentary
— Fire at Sea
— I Am Not Your Negro
— Life, Animated
— WINNER: OJ: Made in America
— 13th

 

# Best costume design
— Allied
— WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
— Florence Foster Jenkins
— Jackie
— La La Land

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *