Ad

Wizkid, Davido, Simi Nominated For The Future Awards 2017 | See Full List

Wizkid, Davido, Simi Nominated For The Future Awards 2017 | See Full List

by | 29th November 2017

The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) nominations has been released with the likes of Wizkid, Davido, Simi and others nominated in various categories.

 

The award is set to be the 12th edition of the prestigious award and it is scheduled to hold on Saturday, 9 December 2017.

 

The subject of the honor is ‘Nigeria’s New Tribe’ and the honor is sorted out to celebrate and quicken development among youthful Nigerians matured 18 – 31, TFAA recognizes moving youngsters having any kind of effect through social undertaking, social great, and imagination. The Central Working Committee of the Awards chose five remarkable people for each of the 21 classes in dispute this year.

 

Top music acts like Simi, Davido, Adekunle Gold, Tekno, Kiss Daniel were named in the music classification of the honor, while Wizkid was among the candidates in the classification of Young Person of the Year.

 

Here is the list of nominees:

 

Category 1: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  • Samuel Ajibola, 30
  • Sambasa Nzeribe, 29
  • Bidemi Kosoko, 29
  • Akah Nnani, 29
  • Ini Dima-Okojie, 27

 

Category 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion and Design

  • Joseph O. Ike and Ola Akindehinde (JZO Fashion), 31/26
  • Bisola ‘Ladybiba’ Adeniyi, 25
  • Paolo Sisiano, 29
  • Muktar Onifade, 26
  • Olivia & Sylvia ‘Gozel Green’ Enekwe, 31

 

Category 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

  • Grace Chinonso Okoli, 24
  • Ifeyinwa Ojekwe
  • Jennifer Uloko, 27
  • Adetola Anita ‘Brows’ Adetoye, 28
  • Vanessa Onwughalu, 27

 

Category 4: The Future Awards Africa for Music

  • Adekunle ‘Gold’ Kosoko, 30
  • David ‘Davido’ Adeleke, 25
  • Anidugbe ’Kiss Daniel’ Daniel, 23
  • Austin Miles ‘Tekno’ Kelechi, 24
  • Simisola ‘Simi’ Ogunleye, 29

 

Category 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

  • Mohammed Sani Sani Madugu, 22
  • Ibijoke Faborode, 27
  • O’tega Ogra, 30
  • Fiyin Williams, 29
  • Olamide Bada, 29

 

Category 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  • Osemwengie Victor Odion, 30
  • Nnamdi Stan – Ekeh, 24
  • Toyin Onigbanjo, 29
  • Bisola Borha, 31
  • Ubi Franklin, 31

 

Category 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

  • Asisat Oshoala, 23
  • Anthony Joshua, 28
  • Akhator Evelyn, 22
  • Alexander Chuka Iwobi, 21
  • Victor Moses, 26

 

Category 8: The Future Awards Prize for Education; Endowed by the University of Sussex

  • Mukhtar Dan-mallam, 29
  • Samson Abioye (late)/Oluyemi Oluwaseun Imole/Akanji Abayomi Gideon, 26/29/23
  • Olaseni Cole, 30
  • Wole Adedoyin, 31
  • Claudine Adeyemi, 28

 

Category 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  • Chris Kwekowe, 24
  • Tobi Ayeni, 27
  • Adebolu Ibukun, 27
  • Damilola Jegede, 32
  • Henry Obinugwu, 28

 

Category 10: The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

  • Richard ‘Nasty Boy’ Akuson, 23
  • Femi ‘Kraks’ Bakare, 24
  • Ademola ‘Expoze’ Adetona, 29
  • Delphine Okobah, 29
  • Dolapo ‘LowlaDee’ Adeleke, 27

 

Category 11: The Future Awards Prize for Media Enterprise

  • Timilehin Bello, 25
  • Oluwagbeminiyi Osidipe, 31
  • Tiwalola ‘TJ Dotts’ Olanubi, 28
  • Ijeoma Ndekwu, 28
  • Rick Nwanso, 27

 

Category 12: The Future Awards Prize for Public Service

  • Adetola Onayemi, 26
  • Olufemi Olukayode ‘F. Shaw’ Adeyemi, 32
  • Joseph Ike, 31
  • Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi, 30
  • Dada Olabisi Mary, 29

 

Category 13: The Future Awards Prize for Arts and Culture

  • Nadine Ibrahim, 23
  • Tunde Alara, 27
  • Ayobami Adebayo, 29
  • Fola David, 24
  • Modupeola Fadugba, 32

 

Category 14: The Future Awards Prize for Comedy

  • Otolorin Kehinde ‘Kenny Blaq’ Peter, 25
  • Victor Ebiye, 24
  • Olu ‘SLKomedy’ Salako, 27
  • Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi, 20
  • Ereme ‘Twyse’ Abraham, 26

 

Category 15: The Future Awards Prize for Advocacy

  • Imrana Alhaji Buba, 24
  • Victor Ugo, 27
  • Ayodeji Osowobi, 27
  • Mary Yakubu, 23
  • Hauwa Ojeifo, 25

 

Category 16: The Future Awards Prize for Agriculture

  • Adetola Adeleke, 31|
  • Sipasi Olalekan, 30
  • Nasir Yammama, 27
  • Kafilat Adedeji, 29
  • Okorode Christian, 25

 

Category 17: The Edwin George Prize for Photography

  • Kadara Enyeasi, 23
  • Tolani Alli, 25
  • Omoregie Osakpolor, 27
  • Yagazie Eguare, 30
  • Lakin Ogunbanwo, 30

 

Category 18: The Future Awards Prize for Journalism

  • Nelly Ating, 28
  • Ayodeji Rotinwa, 27
  • Eromo Egbejule, 27
  • Mayowa Tijani, 29
  • Oladeinde Olawoyin, 29

 

Category 19: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Visual)

  • Harry Itie, 29
  • Nancy Isime, 25
  • Olive Emodi, 28
  • Adesewa Josh, 32
  • Idia Aisen, 26

 

Category 20: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Audio)

  • Irabor Okosun, 29
  • Ayeni Adu, 31
  • Tisan Jeremiah Bako, 31
  • Rosemary Ajuka, 27
  • Toyin Eleniyan, 31

 

Category 21: The Future Awards Prize for Young Person of the Year

  • Mary ‘Remmy’ Njoku, 32
  • Iyin Aboyeji, 26
  • Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun, 27
  • Silas Adekunle, 25
  • Amaka Osakwe, 30