Ad

AMVCA2018: The Complete List Of Nominees For 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

AMVCA2018: The Complete List Of Nominees For 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

by | 2nd July 2018
Bovi and Joselyn Dumas

The countdown to the 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has officially begun.

 

Over the weekend on June 30, the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards nominees were officially announced by Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels.

 

See the categories and nominees below:

 

Best Actor in a comedy

 

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

 

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

 

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Picture Editor

 

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Sound Editor

 

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

 

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

  • Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

 

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

 

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Movie West Africa

 

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Best Movie East Africa

 

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

 

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

Best Director

 

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

 

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Best TV series

 

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Art Director

 

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Documentary

 

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

 

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

 

  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

 

  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

 

  • Bound – Lilian Afegbai
  • Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

 

  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

 

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

 

  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

 

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo
  • Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

 

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

 

  • Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina