Here Is The Full List Of 2019 Oscar Winners

The 91st Academy Awards lived up to its hype as it was a night that marked historic firsts for many nominees at the iconic Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

This year the competition was tough with many deserving celebrities, but that made the awards that much more exciting.

Here is the full list of 2019’s Academy Award winners:

Best supporting actress

  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
  • Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice – WINNER!

Best documentary

  • Free Solo – WINNER!
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design

  • Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
  • Vice (Hank Corwin)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design

  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!

Best cinematography

  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing

  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
  • Black Panther
  • Roma

Best sound mixing

  • A Star Is Born
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • Black Panther

Best foreign language film

  • Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)
  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
  • Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born) 
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman) 
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature

  • Incredibles 2 
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet 
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
  • Isle of Dogs 
  • Mirai

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin – WINNER!

Best animated short

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao – WINNER!
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best documentary short

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!

Best visual effects

  • First Man – WINNER!
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Ready Player One
  • Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay

  • Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) 
  • Vice (Adam McKay)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) 
  • A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!

Best original song

  • Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • I’ll Fight (RBG)
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) 
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress

  • Glenn Close (The Wife) 
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director

  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman) 
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book – WINNER!
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice
Share Via:

Leave a Comment

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial