The Beatz Awards has announced nominees for the sixth edition of the event, as music producers, songwriters, mixing and mastering engineers, OAPs, video directors and a whole lot more are recognised for their contribution to the music industry in Nigeria. The newly renamed category, Don Jazzy New Discovery Producer winner will bag a whopping sum of 1 million Naira, thanks to the veteran producer.

Vying for the award are the fresh and talented professionals such as “Focus Dance” beat creator Ajimovoix DrumsLondon for Rema‘s “Soundgasm”, and Andre Vibez for Ladipoe‘s “Feeling” will make their debut. Also featured are Niphkeys for Naira Marley‘s “Koleyewon”, Mex Flairz for Joeboy‘s “Show Me”, Eskeez for Olamide‘s “Rock”, and Semzi Beatz for Laycon‘s on “Fall for Me”.

CEO of The Beatz Awards, Elijah John, stated that one of the sponsors, Pazino Homes and Gardens, will be awarding a landed property to the winner of the OAP OF THE YEAR category, adding that all nominees in the producer categories, mixing and mastering category will each receive a monetary reward of one hundred thousand Naira (N100, 000).

All COVID-19 protocols and rules will be duly observed at the event which is scheduled to hold on Sunday, November 28th 2021, at 5PM prompt.

To Vote, kindly visit the website: www.thebeatzawards.com/vote

Check out the full list of the nominees below.

1. AFRO POP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 REXXIE – KOPOKE (KPK) – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD
 KULLBOY – BIG THUG BOYS – AV
 LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR
 ANDRE VIBEZ – TOO CORRECT – CRAYON FT REMA
 DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE & SHOW DEM CAMP
 NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRAMARLEY
 KUKBEATZ – BOUNCE– RUGER
 DOPE STICKS – CASH APP – BELLA SHMURDA

2. AFROBEATs PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 P2J – RECKLESS – WIZKID
 DJ COUBLON – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL
 REXXIE – OLE – TIWA SAVAGE FT NAIRA MARLEY
 LUSSHBEATS – BANGA – D’BANJ
 SB– WORLD – BELLA SHMURDA
 CRACKERMALLO – DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAGAVE
 P.PRIIME – ANOTI – WIZKID

3. AFRO R&B PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 DUKTOR SETT – RIDE OR DIE – BASKETMOUTH
 LOUDDAA – AWAY – AYRA STARR
 DEEYASSO / BIEDERMANN – RUNNING TO YOU – CHIKE FT SIMI
 SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS
 NAPJI AND MAGIC BOI – JOWO – DAVIDO
 MR KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT GOOD GIRL LA
 MICHAEL SEGUN AJAYI (MYSTRO) – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE
 LEGENDURYBEATZ & P2J– ESSENCE – WIZKID FT TEMS

4. AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU
 1DA BANTON – PRONTO – AJEBO HUSTLERS FT OMAHLAY
 FINITO – WAGWAN – LAYCON
 PHEELZ – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR FT MI ABAGA
 SESS – OMO X 100 – REMINISCE FT OLAMIDE
 DWILLSHARMONY – GOD BODY – LAYCON
 SPAX– TYCOON – SHOW DEM CAMP
 WILLIS – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

5. AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 MASTERKRAFT – DOINGS – FLAVOUR
 DUKTOR SETT – DECEMBER – BASKETMOUTH
 BLAISE BEATZ – ENJOY – TEKNO
 REXXIE – ALL – REXXIE FT DAVIDO
 TELZ – MON BEBE – PATORANKING
 XTOFA (D BEATCHEF) – BEER PALOUR DISCUSSION – FLAVOUR
 KRIZBEATZ – YOYOYO – YEMI ALADE

6. AFRO SOUL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 PHEELZ – DREAMER – FIREBOY
 JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE
 DEEYASSO – RISING SUN – RIC HASSANI
 DJ ROMBEE – PROMISE – NINIOLA
 TYPE A, SIZZLE PRO – DOWN FOR YOU – ARAMIDE

7. AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 E-KELLY – PRETTY GIRL – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT PATORANKING
 TYPE A– BLING – BLAQBONEZ
 TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING
 LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA
 TEMPOE – GODLY – OMAH LAY
 CHOPSTICK – KILOMETER – BURNA BOY
 AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE
 NIPHKEYS – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

8. AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 NATHANIEL BASSEY AND EMMANUEL UZOZIE (JUZZY PRO)– OLORUN AGBAYI –
NATHANIEL BASSEY
 SMJ – IYANU A SHELE – TIM GODFREY FT. DADDY E.A ADEBOYE AND TOPE ALABI
 PASSWORD – CONGRATULATIONS – ADA EHI FT BUCHI
 J. MOSES – MY STYLE – TESTIMONY JAGA
 ISRAEL DAMMY – AMAZING GOD – MERCY CHINWO
 EEZEE TEE – KO S’OBA BIRE – CHIDINMA

9. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING
 REXXIE – KPK – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD
 DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE
 BLAISE BEATZ – SINNER – ADEKUNLE
 LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA
 SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS
 ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU
 NIPHKEYS – – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

10. MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
 BENIE MACAULAY – SERE – DJ SPINALL FT. FIREBOY & 6LACK
 TIMI JAY – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD
 SWAPS – BOUNCE – RUGER
 STG – KILOMETRE – BURNA BOY
 OXYGEN MIX – SHOW ME – JOE BOY
 XTRAORDINAIRE – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

11. MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
 DINDU – BIG THUG BOYS – AV
 DAMMY TWITCH – FOR YOU – TENI
 ALIEN VISUALS – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL
 CAPITAL DREAM PICTURES – ROCK – OLAMIDE
 PINKLINE FILM – RUNNING – CHIKE
 OLU THE WAVE – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR, MI FT. PHEELZ
 TG OMORI – BLING – BLAQBONES
 LOUPS GAROU FILMS – MYSTERY GIRL – KEWA ONI AND SEUN OPABISI

12. CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
 LOVETTE OTEGBOLA
 CHAKRAPINK (UKALINA CELINE OPUWARI)
 GGB (GIRLS GOT BOLD)
 DON FLEXX
 JESSE BANKSZ

13. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
 TEMS – DAMAGE
 ADEKUNLE GOLD – SINNER
 JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE
 FIREBOY – DREAMER – FIREBOY
 RUGER – BOUNCE– RUGER
 TIWA SAVAGE – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE FT. BRANDY
 LAYCON – GOD BODY – LAYCON

14. DON JAZZY NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
 MEX FLAIRZ – SHOW ME – JOEBOY
 SEMZI BEATZ – FALL FOR ME – LAYCON
 ESKEEZ – ROCK – OLAMIDE
 ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELINGS – LADIPOE
 MR. KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT. GOOD GIRL LA
 AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE
 NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRA MARLEY
 LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR

15. MALE DJ OF THE YEAR
 DJ SPINALL
 DJ KAYWISE
 DJ NEPTUNE
 DJ BIG N
 DJ CONSEQUENCE

16. FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR
 DJ NANA
 DJ LAMBO
 DJ CUPPY
 DJ BARBIE
 DJTGARBS
 YIN

17. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL) OF THE YEAR
 STV
 TVC
 ONTV
 GALAXYTV
 AIT
 NTA

18. ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE) OF THE YEAR
 HIP TV
 SOUNDCITY
 MTVBASE
 TRACENAIJA
 WAPTV
 NIGEZIE TV

19. RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
 COOL 96.9FM
 SOUNDCITY 98.5FM
 THEBEAT 99.9FM
 MAX 102.3FM
 WAZOBIA 95.1FM
 RHYTHM 93.7FM
 INSPIRATION 92.3 FM

20. OAP OF THE YEAR
 MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY 98.5FM
 DO2TUN – COOL 96.9FM
 YAW – WAZOBIA 95.1FM
 TOOLZ – THEBEAT 99.9FM
 KOLADE DOMINATE OLOWU – INSPIRATION 92.3 FM
 QUINCY JONZE – RHYTHM 93.7FM
 REAL SKILLZ – MAX 102.3FM

21. ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR
 ASA ASIKA – DAVIDO
 SEYI AWOGA – NAIRA MARLEY
 ESTHER TOSIN ADEKEYE (CUTE KIMANI) – FIRBOYDML
 SEAN OKEKE – REMA
 BOSE OGULU – BURNABOY
 MUYIWA AWONIYI – TEMS
 ALEXANDER OKEKE – OLAMIDE

22. RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR
 DMW
 STARBOY
 SPACESHIP
 MAVIN
 YBNL
 MARLIANS

23. BLOG OF THE YEAR
 LINDA IKEJI’S BLOG
 OLORISUPERGAL
 BELLANAIJA
 INSTABLOG
 YABALEFTONLINE
 YNAIJA
 LEGIT. NG

24. ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM OF THE YEAR
 TOOXCLUSIVE
 NAIJALOADED
 NOTJUSTOK
 9JAFLAVER
 AKPRAISE

25. MUSIC STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR
 APPLE MUSIC
 DEEZER
 SPOTIFY NIGERIA
 UDUX
 BOOMPLAY
 AUDIOMACK

 

– Bella Naija