The 93rd Academy Awards 2021 took place at the Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, April 25 to honour movies released in 2020.

Anthony Hopkins won the award for Actor in a Leading Role for his role in “The Father” while Daniel Kaluuya won Actor in a Supporting Role for “Judas and the Black Messiah“.

The Actress in a Leading Role category was won by Frances McDormand for “Nomadland” and Yuh-Jung Youn won the Actress in a Supporting Role award for her role in “Minari“.

Soul” also took home the awards for Animated Feature Film and Music (Original Score) while the Music (Original Song) category was won by “Fight For You” – from “Judas and the Black Messiah”; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas.

See the full list of winners:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Father – WINNER

RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

GARY OLDMAN – Mank

STEVEN YEUN – Minari
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DANIEL KALUUYA – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

SACHA BARON COHEN – The Trial of the Chicago 7

LESLIE ODOM, JR. – One Night in Miami…

PAUL RACI – Sound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELD – Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

FRANCES MCDORMAND – Nomadland – WINNER

VIOLA DAVIS – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANDRA DAY – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBY – Pieces of a Woman

CAREY MULLIGAN – Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

YUH-JUNG YOUN – Minari – WINNER

MARIA BAKALOVA – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

GLENN CLOSE – Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN – The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED – Mank
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

SOUL – Pete Docter and Dana Murray – WINNER

ONWARD – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants
CINEMATOGRAPHY

MANK – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND – Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth – WINNER

EMMA – Alexandra Byrne

MANK – Trish Summerville

MULAN – Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao – WINNER

ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg

MANK – David Fincher

MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster – WINNER

COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard – WINNER

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan
FILM EDITING

SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – WINNER

THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark – WINNER

BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE – Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA? – Bosnia and Herzegovina
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – WINNER

EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
MANK – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI – Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

FIGHT FOR YOU – from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER

HEAR MY VOICE – from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK – from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN) – from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW – from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers – WINNER

THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
MINARI – Christina Oh, Producer
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN

MANK – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – WINNER

THE FATHER – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier – WINNER

BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA – Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe – WINNER

FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
SOUND

SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh – WINNER

GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

VISUAL EFFECTS

TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher – WINNER

LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – WINNER

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Written by Emerald Fennell – WINNER

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin

 

– Belle Naija